Graduate Program Committees

Steering Committee

  • Trey Ideker (School of Medicine), Program Director
  • Terry Gaasterland (Marine Biology), Associate Director
  • Gene Yeo (Cellular and Molecular Medicine), Associate Director
  • Ruben Abagyan (Pharmacy)
  • Vineet Bafna (Computer Science and Engineering)
  • Steve Briggs (Biology)
  • Olivier Harismendy (Biomedical Informatics)
  • Lucila Ohno-Machado (Biomedical Informatics)
  • Pavel Pevzner (Computer Science and Engineering)
  • Bing Ren (Cellular and Molecular Medicine)
  • Shankar Subramaniam (Bioengineering)
  • Glenn Tesler (Mathematics)

Curriculum Committee

Review core and elective class offerings.
Plan incoming student bootcamp.
Advise director on student petitions.

  • Glenn Tesler (Mathematics), Committee Chair
  • Vineet Bafna (Computer Science and Engineering)
  • Julie Law (Salk Institute)
  • Wei Wang (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
  • Sheng Zhong (Bioengineering)

Outreach and Student Affairs Committee

Keeping course catalog and website up to date.
Keeping records of student publications and other records relevant to Training grant.
Rotation reports, including faculty research projects.
Alumni tracking.
Develop extra-mural links of the Program.

  • Glenn Tesler (Mathematics), Committee Chair
  • Vineet Bafna (Computer Science and Engineering)
  • Lucila Ohno-Machado (Biomedical Informatics)
  • Shankar Subramaniam (Bioengineering)
  • Terry Gaasterland (Marine Biology)
  • TBA (Student Members)

Colloquium Committee

Select speakers for the Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology Colloquium.

  • Arjun Chandrasekhar (BISB Graduate Student)
  • Isaac Shamie (BISB Graduate Student
  • Lina Zheng (BISB Graduate Student)
  • Jessica Zhou (BISB Graduate Student)
  • TBA (Faculty Members)
  • Done in conjunction with members of the Genetics Training Program

Diversity Outreach and Recruitment Team

Enhance diversity within the Program and beyond in the field.

  • Vineet Bafna (Computer Science and Engineering), Program Director & Faculty Diversity Officer
  • Irene Jacobo, Staff Diversity Officer
  • Jade Hermes, Program Coordinator
  • Faculty Mentors
  • Student Ambassadors

Fellowship Committee

Nominate students for fellowships.
Find and publicize fellowships of interest to students in the program.
Hold seminars to help students apply for fellowships.

  • Terry Gaasterland (Marine Biology), Committee Chair
  • Nathan Lewis (Pediatrics)
  • Prashant Mali (Bioengineering)

Graduate Bioinformatics Council

Graduate student leadership committee.
Organizes the BISB Exchange, monthly social hours, and other events.

  • Daniela Nachmanson, President
  • Michelle Ragsac, Director of Internal Affairs
  • Nancy Yuan, Director of External Affairs
  • Jennifer Havens, Director of Outreach
  • Clarence Mah, Director of Development
  • Owen Chapman, Director of Onboarding
  • Cynthia Wu, Director of Finance
  • Jonathan Pekar, Director of Student Wellness